PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting www.workspaceinteriordesign.co.nz We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in NZ.

 

On 1 December, the Privacy Act 2020 came into effect in New Zealand. The law aims to give people more control over the use of their data and to create a uniform set of rules.

 

We respect the personal data that we hold and take the security of your information and your privacy very seriously. This document tells you what information we collect, where it is stored and how it may be used. Please read our policy carefully, before submitting any information. By using the site, you are accepting the policies detailed in this document.

 

This policy only applies to www.workspaceinteriordesign.co.nz and is not linked to other sites you may associate with us. These websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these sites.

 

Workspace Interior Design is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

Contact Details

Name: Workspace Interior Design Ltd

Email address: amanda@amandadrumm.com

Postal address:

28 Constellation Drive, Rosedale

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION 
When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
- Communicate with you;
- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use WIX to power our online store--you can read more about how WIX uses your Personal Information here https://www.wix.com/about/privacy
. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.


Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us, and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.
Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

CHANGES
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this policy please contact us at

amanda@amandadrumm.com